Click to Home
Help Center
Go To Search
Graphic Links
City of Warrenville
28W701 Stafford Place
Warrenville, IL 60555
Ph: 630-393-9427
What are the requirements regarding building addresses/numbers?
Title 6, Chapter 3-3.C2 of the City Code states that all buildings, including homes, shall have numbers located on the building or in the front yard clearly visible from the adjacent road. The numbers should be at least four inches in height for residential and at least six inches in height for all other buildings and in a contrasting color to the background.

Code Enforcement

Show All Answers

1. What are the requirements regarding building addresses/numbers?
2. Do I have to maintain my fence?
3. How often do I have to dispose of my garbage?
4. How often do I have to cut my grass?
5. How much landscaping do I have to do?
6. How much yard maintenance should I do?
7. Can I park a broken down car on my grass?
8. Where can I park my RV?
9. Do I need permission to post a sign?
10. When do I need a building permit?
11. Do I need a fence for my swimming pool?
12. Where can I discharge my sump pump?